Accident Cessna 210A N9448X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288819

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Spradling T Glenn Jr
Registration: N9448X
MSN: 21057748
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfe City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campbell, TX
Destination airport:Pauls Valley Municipal Airport, OK (KPVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his private airstrip and was en route to a local airport to purchase fuel when the engine lost power. In an attempt to restart the engine, the pilot moved the fuel selector from the left wing tank to the right wing tank and turned on the boost pump. He was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing to a cow pasture. During the landing sequence, the airplane impacted a dirt embankment. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. A quart of fuel was drained from the left wing tank and 16 gallons of fuel was drained from the right wing tank.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA006

Location