Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1835M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288821

Date:Sunday 2 October 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Sinensky Dr Gary
Registration: N1835M
MSN: 18264459
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4381 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings, and during the landing, he flared too high and the airplane landed hard. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, and firewall. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 2002 N1835M Erick Jackowsky 0 Lincoln Park, New Jersey sub

Location