Accident Waltman Theodore J MOOSE N384JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288822

Date:Friday 30 September 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Waltman Theodore J MOOSE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N384JP
MSN: 303SR
Total airframe hrs:401 hours
Engine model:VORONEZH M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Hays Municipal Airport, KS (HYS/KHYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight in smooth air, with the autopilot engaged, the experimental category amateur-built airplane suddenly encountered a single occurrence of rudder flutter that lasted 2 to 3 seconds and then ceased. One passenger described the 'frequency of vibration about 10 Hz” (cycles per second) and described the sound as 'BRAAP.” The pilot disengaged the autopilot and continued to his original destination for an uneventful landing. A subsequent examination of the airplane found substantial damage to the stringers, frames, and empennage skin in the area just forward of the horizontal stabilizers. The pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, had added an electrically actuated rudder trim tab several years earlier. Most of the weight of the rudder assembly was aft of the rudder hinges, and the builder had not installed rudder counterbalance weights forward of the hinges. In addition, he had recently installed struts on the bottom of the horizontal stabilizer. Airworthiness standards for certification of normal category airplanes require that they must be shown to be free from flutter. Airworthiness standards for certification of experimental category airplanes do not require that they meet those standards.

Probable Cause: Rudder flutter due to the design changes to the airplane's horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA679
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA679

Location