Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N11019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288823

Date:Friday 30 September 2011
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Frederick Flight Center, Inc
Registration: N11019
MSN: 172S10300
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during approach for landing on the 1,840-foot-long runway, the airplane's airspeed was higher than recommended for a short-field landing. He stated that, after the first touchdown, the airplane bounced and floated, then it touched down on the runway a second time and bounced again. The third touchdown was "firm," the airplane became airborne, and the pilot elected to conduct a go-around. The pilot returned to his airport of origin, and postflight examinations revealed damage to one propeller blade and substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper approach airspeed for a short-field landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA516
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA516

Location