Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210R N84MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288825

Date:Thursday 29 September 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:State Of Missouri
Registration: N84MC
MSN: 21064955
Total airframe hrs:4511 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Destination airport:Lamar Municipal Airport, MO (KLLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the windsock indicated the wind was from 290 degrees in excess of 15 knots when he landed on runway 21. He stated that the airplane encountered windshear as it approached the runway. The shift in the wind and the increase in speed resulted in the airplane floating down the runway prior to touching down. The pilot reported he was unable to stop the airplane with the brakes and it traveled off the end of the runway where it nosed over upon encountering an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and wings. The pilot stated he elected not to perform a go-around due to powerlines near the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA675
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA675

Location