Incident Avro RJ100 C-FXRJ, 19 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288845

Date:19-SEP-2022
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Summit Air
Registration: C-FXRJ
MSN: E3301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Yellowknife, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Diavik Airport (CDK2), NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Summit Air RJ100 (registration C-FXRJ) flight SUT8042 departed the Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), Northwest Territories en route to Diavik Airport (CDK2), Northwest Territories. Onboard were 4 crew members and 60 passengers. While climbing through 15 000 feet above sea level (ASL), the flight crew felt a small bang that subsided. Moments later, another bang was felt and the #4 engine vibration indicator illuminated on the master warning system. The flight crew requested to stop the climb at 16 000 feet ASL. The flight crew carried out the checklist procedure for high engine vibration, and did a precautionary shutdown of the #4 engine, (Avco Lycoming LF 507-1F, serial number LF07393). The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and returned towards CYZF. At 17:46, the aircraft landed on Runway 34 at CYZF without incident. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB