Accident Luscombe 8A N71212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288863

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71212
MSN: 2639
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed a normal landing, and during the landing roll, he heard a "pop noise." He said that the nose veered right, and he applied left rudder, but the right wing dropped and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the separated landing gear strut revealed that the interior of the strut exhibited a rust color consistent with oxidation. The separation was consistent with overload.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear strut due to internal corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA661
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA661

Location