Accident Cessna 172 N5275S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288868

Date:Thursday 8 September 2011
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Westwind School Of Aeronautics LLC
Registration: N5275S
MSN: 172S59203
Total airframe hrs:6094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing he applied aileron input to compensate for the wind. During the landing roll, the airplane suddenly made a 90-degree turn and the pilot was not able to regain control of the airplane. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it struck a runway sign and light, damaging the left elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA440

Location