Gear-up landing Accident Piper/cub Crafters PA-18-150 N902CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288869

Date:Thursday 8 September 2011
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper/cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N902CC
MSN: 9902CC
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Lake, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola Municipal Airport, WI (OEO/KOEO)
Destination airport:Minong, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing a touch-and-go landing on a lake in his float-equipped airplane. He said that the landing gear wheels on the floats were extended, so upon touchdown the wheels contacted the water and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not complete the prelanding checklist to ensure that the landing gear wheels were retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete the prelanding checklist, which resulted in the landing gear wheels not being retracted for the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA632
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA632

Location