Accident Cessna A185F N550DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288870

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:58p Inc
Registration: N550DP
MSN: 18503747
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance Municipal Airport, NE (AIA/KAIA)
Destination airport:Hays Municipal Airport, KS (HYS/KHYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after an uneventful local flight, he made a normal landing approach. Upon touchdown on the right main landing gear, the airplane bounced and ground looped to the left. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the tail section. The pilot reported that he should not have delayed performance of a more effective recovery from the bounced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA685
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA685

Location