Loss of control Accident Aerostar S-60A N7154E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288871

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2011
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-60A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7154E
MSN: S60A-3210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Park City, UT
Destination airport:Park City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing approach, she noted that the wind had changed direction and increased to about 5 knots. The pilot identified a suitable place to land, and, after clearing power lines, she made a steep approach. The balloon touched down on uneven ground and the basket tipped. The pilot was venting the balloon at the time and when the basket touched down, the vent line pulled her partially out of the basket. The basket dragged across the ground a few feet before becoming airborne again, and the pilot continued to hang onto the vent line. The two passengers then jumped out of the basket and the vent line was ripped out of the pilot's hands. The balloon continued flight, unoccupied, and landed approximately 1/2 mile from the intended landing location. During the accident sequence, the balloon was torn and the skirt was burnt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the balloon during the landing on uneven ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA435

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1997 N7154E Private 0 Albuquerque, NM non

Location