Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9430J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288873

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9430J
MSN: 28-3541
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buena Vista-Central Colorado Regional Airport, CO (KAEJ)
Destination airport:Buena Vista, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane took off at a little over 60 knots. He stated that, just after liftoff, the airplane was initially sluggish to climb, so he lowered the nose to gain more speed in ground effect (to about 70 knots). The airplane started to gain some altitude, so the pilot continued the departure. He stated that, shortly after clearing the end of the runway, there was a loss of power and climb performance. With trees and houses ahead and insufficient altitude to clear them, the pilot decided to land in a field with deep grass just north of the airport. Upon landing in the field, the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the front of the fuselage.

After the accident, the pilot reported that he believed that he may not have leaned the engine enough during run-up, resulting in less than 100 percent available power to climb. He also reported that the spark plugs may have been fouled due to the mixture setting, resulting in the loss of available power immediately after takeoff. The pilot stated that the airplane was loaded to within 65 pounds of its maximum gross weight and with a calculated density altitude of 10,400 feet, the anticipated climb rate of 300 feet per minute required full power as outlined in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. He stated that, if there were not deep grass in the landing field, he could have landed the airplane without incident.

Probable Cause: The airplane's diminished climb performance due to the pilot not leaning the engine mixture enough prior to takeoff in high density altitude conditions and at nearly maximum gross takeoff weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA678
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA678

Location