Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair N334JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288874

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N334JH
MSN: 608
Total airframe hrs:1074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH)
Destination airport:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included checking the fuel tanks for water. The startup and taxi were normal. After takeoff, the pilot raised the wing flaps and turned to the right. While rolling out of the turn, the engine coughed, ran, and then lost power. The airplane was about 150 feet above ground level. The pilot tried to land on another runway, but he did not have enough altitude or airspeed to complete his turn to final approach. He landed on an unpaved portion of the airport and impacted heavy brush, and the airplane structure sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation because he had not put any fuel in the wing tanks and forgot to switch the fuel feed to the header tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA485

Location