Hard landing Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8772X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288875

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8772X
MSN: 18253172
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4208 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roundup, MT
Destination airport:Roundup, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to landing on a dirt road he overflew the area, noting a group of cows nearby before entering a left-hand pattern for his intended landing area. During the landing flare, the pilot observed a cow approaching the flight path of the airplane from his left and attempted to maneuver the airplane to avoid a collision. Subsequently, the left main landing gear struck the cow and the airplane immediately veered to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to the left, landed hard, bounced, and settled back onto the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed structural damage to the left elevator, horizontal stabilizer, and engine firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA439

Location