Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5934Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288877

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5934Z
MSN: 22-9804
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI)
Destination airport:Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he thought that a gust of wind caught the tailwheel-equipped airplane just before touchdown, resulting in the right main landing gear wheel hitting the runway hard, which drove the wheel hub up into the strut. The airplane ground looped and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. After the accident, the pilot stated that, if he had recognized the wind gust sooner, he could have initiated a go-around. He also reported that, if he had known that the wheel hub broke during touchdown, he would have increased the throttle to keep the front of the airplane elevated.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA677
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA677

Location