Runway excursion Accident Questair Inc VENTURE N36V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288878

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Inc VENTURE
Owner/operator:Questair Ventures LLC
Registration: N36V
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane accelerated as expected during the takeoff roll, and, at rotation, he heard a loud "pop" and felt a "thump." He said that he and the copilot agreed that the airplane probably had experienced a main landing gear tire blowout. The pilot flew by the air traffic control tower, but the controllers were unable to assess the damage, so the pilot requested a return to a different runway for landing. The airplane touched down in the center of the 150-foot-wide runway, but the pilot was unable to maintain directional control with full application of right rudder and right brake. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a concrete drainage culvert, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. A postaccident examination of the left main landing gear tire revealed evidence of a puncture and tearing around its circumference but no foreign objects associated with foreign object damage (FOD). No postaccident FOD check of the runway was conducted by the airport authority. The examination also revealed that the inboard half of each main landing gear tire displayed significant wear, no remaining tread, but no chord visible. The cause of the flat tire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing with a flat tire. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the left main landing gear tire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA482

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2008 N36V Private 0 Salt Lake City, Utah sub

Location