Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288879

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83283
MSN: 18-7609065
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that, during a visual flight to a remote hunting camp, he encountered an area of fog. He said that he was flying close to a ridge and trying to maintain visual reference when the right wing struck the ridge slope. The airplane turned toward the terrain and impacted the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA092

Location