Runway excursion Accident Piper J3L-65 N30950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288880

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30950
MSN: 5225
Total airframe hrs:2498 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE)
Destination airport:Gainesville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxiing at a high speed, he lost directional control and the airplane veered to the right. His efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The right wing struck terrain, causing substantial damage to spar of the right wing and the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA689
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA689

Location