Accident Vicari Waiex N100VY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288884

Date:Friday 2 September 2011
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vicari Waiex
Owner/operator:
Registration: N100VY
MSN: W0100
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA)
Destination airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during initial flight testing of the experimental amateur-built airplane. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies with the engine during a before-takeoff engine check or when he applied power for takeoff. He stated that shortly after liftoff he perceived that the engine was not producing maximum takeoff power and that the engine tachometer was indicating several hundred rpm lower than expected. Since there was insufficient runway remaining to land safely, he elected to land on the airport's crossing runway. The left wingtip collided with terrain as he maneuvered the airplane toward the crossing runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Additionally, the accident engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower during a postaccident operational test run. Although the potential for serious carburetor icing existed while operating at glide power, the postaccident investigation was unable to conclusively determine if carburetor icing had contributed to the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA618
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA618

Location