Accident Air Creation CLIPPER 582S N5099A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288885

Date:Thursday 1 September 2011
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Air Creation CLIPPER 582S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5099A
MSN: 123
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WA77)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WA77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the wind for takeoff was light and variable. After a few minutes of flying, he attempted two landings, both of which resulted in his performing a go-around. He said the third attempt appeared to be lined up well, but as he approached touchdown the wind became turbulent due to the buildings on the side of the runway. After touchdown, he lost directional control of the weight-shift controlled aircraft and it veered right, impacting a hangar. The aircraft's keel beam was bent during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA422

Location