Accident Bell UH-1H N205PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288886

Date:Thursday 1 September 2011
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:P J Helicopters Inc
Registration: N205PJ
MSN: 64-13617
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot noted a fluctuation in the engine oil pressure followed by the illumination of the red warning light indicating low oil pressure. He performed a precautionary landing, and at 10 feet above ground level, the engine lost total power. The helicopter subsequently landed hard on uneven terrain and rolled onto its left side. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a gear tooth on the starter-generator drive gear had separated. The separated tooth jammed the accessory gear drive train, which resulted in the failure of the engine oil pump and subsequent catastrophic engine failure due to oil starvation. The reason for the failure of the gear tooth could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the separation of a tooth from the starter-generator drive gear, which resulted in failure of the engine oil pump and subsequent oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA423

Location