Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N739RU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288889

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alpha One Flight Service
Registration: N739RU
MSN: 17270752
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the intent of the flight was to perform practice takeoffs and landings. During the first takeoff roll, she noticed that the control column required forward pressure to prevent the airplane from prematurely rotating. The pilot further reported that she was not concerned about the controllability of the airplane, elected not to abort the takeoff, and continued around the traffic pattern. During the landing flare, she was unable to pull back on the control column, and the airplane bounced several times. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any discrepancies that would have interfered with movement of the control column or operation of the elevator and elevator trim controls. Additionally, the operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal flight operations of the airplane. It is likely that the pilot did not arrest the airplane's descent rate, resulting in a bounced landing, and then allowed the airplane to porpoise.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA489

Location