Accident Piper L-21B N10365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288890

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10365
MSN: 54-2533
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Liverpool, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls Airport, PA (BFP/KBVI)
Destination airport:Beaver Falls Airport, PA (BFP/KBVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to perform a touch-and-go landing with full flaps in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated that the main wheels touched the ground first, followed by the tailwheel, and the airplane then veered off the left side of the runway and into a gully. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing outboard of the strut attachment point and the fuselage structure were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA611
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA611

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2009 N10365 Air Heritage Inc 0 Beaver County Airport (KBVI), Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion

Location