Hard landing Accident Fantasy Air Allegro 2000 N90650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288891

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90650
MSN: 06-235
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:499 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stonington, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Destination airport:Stonington, ME (93B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing at a coastal airport when the airplane encountered a strong right crosswind. The airplane landed hard on the right main landing gear, which subsequently collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing during crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA517

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2014 N90650 Private 0 Near First Flight Airport (KFFA), Kill Devil Hills, NC sub
Loss of control

Location