Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1 N2868A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288893

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2011
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Alexander Marshall Jay
Registration: N2868A
MSN: 1003
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorris, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dorris, CA (A32)
Destination airport:Dorris, CA (A32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew to a nearby airport to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. After his first touchdown, he applied power for takeoff and, as his airplane lifted off, he encountered a strong wind gust from his left side. He applied left aileron, but his right wing tip contacted the ground. The airplane cartwheeled and came to rest upright. The airplane immediately burst into flames and was consumed by the fire. The closest weather station, located 19 nautical miles from the airport, reported the wind at 280 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from the northwest at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral aircraft control while taking off with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA418

Location