Accident Grumman G-164A N48378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288894

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Tri-air LLC
Registration: N48378
MSN: 1620
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monette, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monette, AR
Destination airport:Monette, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out from a private airstrip, the airplane experienced a partial loss of power at 150 feet, and the pilot executed an emergency forced landing in a cotton field. The airplane touched down in the field and subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The throttle cable was found fractured between the engine and the firewall. Laboratory examination determined that the cable fractured in tensile overstress associated with wear damage. The wear damage is consistent with a sharp bend in the cable trajectory. It is likely that the push-pull operation of the throttle cable may have resulted in further damage to the cable.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the throttle cable in tensile overstress because of wear damage, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA610
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA610

Location