Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288895

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Fejes Guide Service Ltd
Registration: N82448
MSN: 18-7909099
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Yakataga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cape Yakataga, AK (NA )
Destination airport:Cape Yakataga, AK (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, he inadvertently switched off the engine magnetos with his coat sleeve while using the trim handle causing the airplane's engine to shut down; the switches were located on the left side of the cabin. The pilot realized the problem, but, due to the airplane's low altitude, he decided to land instead of trying to restart the engine and climb over obstacles at the end of the airstrip. The airplane touched down in an area of tree stumps and brush, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the magneto switches on the accident airplane and other like models revealed that a pilot's coat sleeve can contact and move the guarded magneto switches. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by moving the magneto switches to the instrument panel.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently switching off the engine magnetos during the initial climb, resulting in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the manufacturer's placement of the magneto switches.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2014 N82448 Fejes Guide Service Ltd 0 Cordova, Alaska sub
Runway excursion
22 September 2021 N82448 0 Cordova, Alaska sub

Location