Accident Maule M-6-235 N6140B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288896

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6140B
MSN: 7508C
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The automatic terminal information service reported that a crosswind existed with gusts up to 20 knots. The pilot said the air traffic controller confirmed the gusty wind conditions. The pilot stated that he approached and touched down using a left wing low wheel landing technique. Initially, the airplane was aligned with the runway's centerline. After decreasing engine power and lowering the tailwheel, the pilot lost directional control. The right wing tip impacted the runway's surface, and adjacent structural wing and aileron components were bent as the airplane veered off the runway and ground looped. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout in a gusty, crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA414

Location