Loss of control Accident Enstrom F-28F N228F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288897

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Enstrom Helicopter Corp
Registration: N228F
MSN: 819
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Menominee Marinette Twin County Airport, MI (KMNM)
Destination airport:Menominee Marinette Twin County Airport, MI (KMNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the company test flight was to measure collective stick forces with the collective bias disabled. The pilot, who was the helicopter's only occupant, lifted the helicopter into a hover and then hovered clear of any obstacles. He reported that the collective controls were heavy, as expected, but the helicopter was very controllable. During his attempt to position a force gauge between his hand and the collective grip, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and it landed hard onto the ramp. The helicopter's tail rotor blades impacted the ramp and the helicopter came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the helicopter showed that the tail rotor blades were bent and the tail rotor driveshaft was sheared. The pilot reported that he should have taken an observer or other personnel on the flight to assist while he concentrated on flying the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA638
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA638

Location