Accident Grumman G-164A N6567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288937

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:08:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Aero Ag Services Inc
Registration: N6567
MSN: 706
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:12691 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Campo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garwood, TX
Destination airport:El Campo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about 2 miles from the departure airstrip when the engine lost power. The pilot began to dump the fertilizer load and landed straight ahead in a flooded rice field. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed a crack radiating from the exhaust valve rocker box on the No. 3 cylinder, where the rocker arm bolt attaches to the rocker arm. The top of the rocker box separated, causing the rocker arm to fail.

Probable Cause: Separation of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA556
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA556

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1988 N6567 Trites Flying Service, Inc. 0 Gillett, AR sub
17 June 2004 N6567 Private 0 near Garwood, Texas sub

Location