Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N10119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288965

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:L
Registration: N10119
MSN: 402-0711
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Destination airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had just completed spraying a field during the aerial application flight when he noted that the airplane's global positioning system (GPS) unit had malfunctioned. As he attempted to troubleshoot the problem, the airplane's engine power began to fluctuate. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing. He looked inside the cockpit at the GPS, and, when he looked back outside, he noticed a set of power lines crossing the road. He was able to avoid them, then saw a second set of power lines. As he maneuvered the airplane to avoid them, he inadvertently stalled the airplane. The airplane's right wing dropped and struck the power lines. The airplane then spun around and impacted terrain in an inverted attitude. A postaccident examination could not determine the reason for the drop in engine power. No other anomalies with the airplane were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering to avoid power lines during a precautionary landing, which resulted an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the fluctuating engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's preoccupation with the malfunctioning global positioning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA571

Location