Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1258C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288969

Date:Friday 12 August 2011
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Scenic Mountain Air, Inc.
Registration: N1258C
MSN: 18-2497
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Coldfoot, AK
Destination airport:Coldfoot, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a 4- to 5-knot quartering tailwind at a remote off-airport site. The pilot said that during the landing roll the airplane veered slightly to the left and he applied right rudder to correct the veer. As he depressed the right rudder pedal, the airplane abruptly nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot suspects that he inadvertently depressed the right brake pedal when he applied right rudder and noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the right brake pedal during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 2016 N1258C 0 Seward, Alaska sub
Heavy landing
11 May 2017 N1258C Private 0 Seward, AK sub

Location