Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8152Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288971

Date:Friday 12 August 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Redemption, Inc.
Registration: N8152Z
MSN: 32-8006004
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the operator's director of maintenance (DOM) were on a postmaintenance check flight. According to the pilot, while approaching to land, the throttle control became inoperative, resulting in a partial loss of engine power. The pilot selected a tidal beach as a forced landing site but was unable to reach it and landed in shallow water short of the site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The DOM reported that, while troubleshooting a recurring complaint of low engine manifold pressure, he noticed that the castellated nut, which connects the throttle linkage to the fuel control servo, was loose. He said that he removed the cotter pin, tightened the nut, and reinstalled the cotter pin. A postaccident engine examination revealed that a self-locking nut was missing from the throttle linkage arm, resulting in the disconnection of the throttle cable. The DOM said that the missing locknut was not the same one that he tightened but was a nut on the other end of the throttle linkage arm, about 2 inches from the castellated nut that he tightened. The DOM noted that he should have checked the security of the self-locking nut, but he did not. The self-locking nut was not recovered.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power while on approach to land due to a disconnected throttle control linkage, and the maintenance director's inadequate inspection of the throttle linkage during maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2005 N8152Z Island Air 0 Karluk, Alaska sub

Location