Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N762LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288989

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Scenic Mountain Air Inc
Registration: N762LA
MSN: 18-7873
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldfoot, AK
Destination airport:Coldfoot, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator stated that the pilot was departing from a small remote airstrip. Just after lifting off, the airplane drifted to the right, and the right wing contacted brush on the side of the airstrip, causing the airplane to spin to the right and flip over. The empennage and wings sustained substantial damage. The operator said that the flight was at the end of the day, and that the pilot was very fatigued.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA074

Location