Runway excursion Accident Arion Lightning N723AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288994

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N723AD
MSN: 00115
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 33A 2345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during touchdown on the runway, a gust of wind struck the right side of the airplane, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane subsequently veered to the left and the pilot attempted to regain directional control with aileron inputs. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck an airport sign and came to rest in a grassy area. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the empennage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot landed with a 14-knot quartering crosswind, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a strong quartering crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA442

Location