Loss of control Accident Ferguson Aircraft FERGY 1 N2515E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288995

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Ferguson Aircraft FERGY 1
Owner/operator:Thomas
Registration: N2515E
MSN: 2589
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Rotax 584ULDCDI-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane take off and climb to about 75 to 100 feet. The airplane banked steeply to the right--one witness said about 90 degrees--before the nose dropped 45 degrees and the airplane impacted a hangar. The student pilot told first responders that he didn't know what happened. He reportedly told ambulance personnel he heard a "pop" and thought a rudder cable had snapped. He later told his wife that he thought a thermal or wind gust pushed the airplane. According to the sheriff's report, the student pilot said something on the aircraft had broken. The student pilot reported to the NTSB that he did not recall saying that a rudder cable had snapped. Although control continuity was traced throughout the structure, there were numerous control cable separations. The cable separations were consistent with overload failures, likely due to impact forces.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA572
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11FA572

Location