Accident Cessna T210N N829MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288996

Date:Friday 5 August 2011
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Muy Flying LLC
Registration: N829MB
MSN: 21063116
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5454 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dumas-Moore County Airport, TX (KDUX)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed a loss of engine power while descending to land, and he made several unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing to rugged, uneven terrain north of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a gully and flipped over. The pilot said he did not observe any fuel leaking from the airplane after the accident, and a postaccident inspection of the grassy area around and under the airplane revealed no discoloration from fuel exposure. Examination of the fuel system revealed no mechanical anomalies or blockages, and the fuel selector was set to the right fuel tank. A review of fuel receipts and data downloaded from the engine analyzer revealed there should have been about 58 gallons of fuel on board at the time of the accident. However, only 20 gallons of fuel (15 gallons from the right tank and 5 gallons from the left tank) were drained from the airplane. The missing 38 gallons could not be accounted for.

Data from the engine analyzer was downloaded and confirmed a loss of engine power, but it did not identify the cause of the loss of engine power. About 1 minute later, both values dropped to zero. When the engine was test run, it started immediately and ran through its full power band without interruption. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded the engine from operating normally. Even with a discrepancy of 38 gallons, there was still adequate fuel available for the engine to continue operating. It could not be determined what caused the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA552

Location