Accident Cessna 172K N7214G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288999

Date:Friday 5 August 2011
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Birmingham Flight Center
Registration: N7214G
MSN: 17258914
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sylacauga Municipal Airport, AL (KSCD)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student demonstrated a touch-and-go landing and as the airplane climbed through approximately 150 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took control of the airplane and attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power while executing a turn to the right, as the forested area off the end of the runway precluded landing straight ahead. The airplane descended below the tops of the trees, and the CFI attempted to follow an S-turn in a road and land in an area free from obstructions. Midway through the turn, the airspeed began to degrade, and the airplane began to stall. The CFI reduced the angle of attack to keep from stalling and losing control and allowed the left wing to come in contact with a tree. The airplane yawed to the left, the right wing contacted trees, and the airplane impacted the ground. A postaccident examination revealed that the exhaust valve for the No.1 cylinder was stuck in the open position which was consistent with the engine's loss of power.

Probable Cause: A stuck exhaust-valve on the number one cylinder which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA441

Location