Accident Cessna 182L Skylane VH-EFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289

Date:Friday 23 January 1998
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EFX
MSN: 18258991
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerramungup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:Jerramungup, Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 was on a private flight from Jandakot to a property located near Jerramungup. The pilot and three passengers were on board. The aircraft had dual controls installed and a passenger was occupying the right hand front seat. The pilot was planning to land in a paddock, which he had previously used on several occasions. The paddock was orientated east-west and had approximately 800 m available for landing. The weather was clear with approximately 12 kts of southerly breeze.

The pilot reported that he had decided to make a low pass at approximately 70 ft AGL over the paddock to assess the wind conditions and reconnoitre the landing area. During the pass, the aircraft rapidly descended and struck the ground approximately half way down the paddock's length.

Evidence indicated that the aircraft bounced and skidded approximately 240 m before the left wing struck a tree located at the north-east corner of the paddock. When the left wing struck the tree, it was seen to catch fire. The aircraft then cartwheeled and skidded approximately 72 m before coming to rest on its right hand side against a fence on the eastern boundary of the paddock.

The aircraft then exploded. The passenger from the left rear seat first escaped the burning wreckage, running northwards through the flames. The pilot escaped soon after, running southwards. The two remaining passengers did not escape. Both surviving passengers received extensive burn injuries. The aircraft wreckage was substantially destroyed by the fire. There was no available evidence to indicate that the aircraft had suffered any mechanical problems before striking the ground.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199800218.aspx