Accident Cessna 172S N235GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289015

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation
Registration: N235GW
MSN: 172S9235
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine started running rough and began losing power. The pilot manipulated the throttle and mixture controls, but the engine continued losing power. All engine power was lost on approach during the forced landing to an alfalfa field, and the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. The engine had received a factory major overhaul and was installed in the airplane about 14 operational hours before the accident. Since installation, it had not received any maintenance. Postaccident examination of the engine found that the B-nut fitting on the fuel supply hose that goes from the fuel injection servo to the distribution spider was loose, which caused a fuel starvation-induced loss of engine power. No other mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the maintenance technicians who installed the engine to properly tighten the fuel injection servo to a spider supply line, which caused a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA362

Location