Loss of control Accident Cessna 162 N7024V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289016

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7024V
MSN: 16200066
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlings, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Destination airport:Evanston Airport, WY (EVW/KEVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff, he noted an approaching storm but estimated that the wind was light and variable for the takeoff roll. The airplane was slow to accelerate and reached the 50 knot rotation speed halfway down the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off and maintained an altitude a few feet above the runway, but lost altitude at the end. The airplane struck the ground and subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A few minutes after the accident, the pilot reported that it began to rain. The airport density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be approximately 9,000 feet, which is 1,000 feet above the manufacturer's recommended maximum takeoff altitude as outlined in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. The weather observation facility located on the field reported that 3 minutes before the accident the wind was a left quartering tailwind at 5 knots, while shortly after the accident the wind was a left quartering tailwind at 22 knots, gusting to 32 knots with respect to the airplane's takeoff runway direction. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff at a density altitude that was outside the performance envelope of the airplane. Also causal was the flight's likely encounter with a sudden tailwind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA365

Location