Accident Hurley Richard A CAVALIER SA102.5 N115RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289042

Date:Friday 29 July 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Hurley Richard A CAVALIER SA102.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115RH
MSN: 81002LF3
Total airframe hrs:624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, IA (MPZ/KMPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 25 minutes prior to reaching the intended refueling destination, the pilot noticed a drop in engine rpm. The pilot applied carburetor heat, the engine rpm increased, and he turned the carburetor heat off. All other engine instruments and indications appeared normal. During the descent, the engine rpm dropped again, and the pilot attempted to resolve the problem by again applying carburetor heat, changing throttle positions, and switching fuel tanks; however, he was unsuccessful. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed a forced landing to a cornfield. During postaccident examination of the airplane, fuel was noted in the airframe fuel tanks, and mechanical continuity was established throughout the engine. The airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident. It is possible that, when the engine lost partial power during the descent, the carburetor heat was not effective, because the engine was operating at a low power setting and was not producing sufficient heat to melt the ice.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA539

Location