Accident Texas Helicopter M74L Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N10009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289049

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74L Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N10009
MSN: 79-032
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Creston, IL (IL93)
Destination airport:Creston, IL (IL93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing the helicopter on a helicopter cart when its skid got caught on the cart and the helicopter subsequently rolled over. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter during the flight, and substantial damage was sustained to the helicopter tailboom when it rolled. Dynamic rollover is the tendency of a helicopter to continue rolling when the critical angle is exceeded, if one skid is on the ground, and the helicopter is pivoting around that point. Dynamic rollover is possible when a skid is caught by a projection on the surface or when landing on a slope.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate skid clearance from the helicopter cart during landing, resulting in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA524
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA524

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2013 N10009 Hendrickson Flying Service Inc 0 Streator, Illinois sub
CFIT
25 July 2016 N10009 Hendrickson Flying Service 0 Minonk, IL sub

Location