Accident Bell 47G-2A N7578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289050

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopters Service Inc
Registration: N7578
MSN: 2674
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:9561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nicolett, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nicolett, MN
Destination airport:Nicolett, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during an aerial application flight, he initiated a climbing turn, which he thought did not "feel right." He leveled the helicopter, stopped the turn, lowered the collective and added full throttle. The pilot stated that the rpm indication was in the bottom of the green arc. The helicopter began losing altitude and impacted a cornfield. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter. The helicopter sustained substantial damage when the main rotor separated a section of its tailboom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA525

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 2019 N7578 Scott's Helicopters Services 0 Progreso, Hidalgo County, TX min
Collision with pole or wires

Location