Hard landing Accident Nicholson 2000 N671T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289054

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Nicholson 2000
Owner/operator:Mary A Nicholson
Registration: N671T
MSN: 990010M
Total airframe hrs:568 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed just past the numbers, bounced once, then landed on the right main landing gear, which collapsed. The left main and nose landing gears subsequently collapsed, and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. According to a witness, the airplane approached the runway on short final at a high approach speed and with very little flare. The airplane made runway contact with first the right main landing gear, which collapsed, then the airplane yawed to the right, which resulted in the collapse of the left main and nose landing gear. A postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed no indication of a mechanical failure or malfunction. Skid marks found on the runway indicate that it is likely that the landing gear collapsed as a result of a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA364

Location