Accident Aero AT-4 LSA N1277K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289055

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Aero AT-4 LSA
Owner/operator:Skyraider Aviation Inc
Registration: N1277K
MSN: AT4-015
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting to land when the airplane's descent rate increased, resulting in a hard landing and a bounce. The airplane nosed over prior to the touchdown, allowing the propeller to strike the runway and causing the nose landing gear to buckle and collapse before the airplane skidded to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper approach speed and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA519

Location