Loss of control Accident Gottschalk John R JOHN 1 N559RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289057

Date:Monday 25 July 2011
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Gottschalk John R JOHN 1
Owner/operator:Paul Minear
Registration: N559RD
MSN: JG001
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb after takeoff, the gyroplane reached about 75 to 100 feet above ground level when it started to settle. He reported that the gyroplane was not creating enough lift to clear the trees located near the west end of the runway and that he did not have enough airspeed or altitude to turn around. The gyroplane continued to lose altitude and the pilot performed a forced landing to an area that was clear of people and cars. The gyroplane landed hard and subsequently rolled onto its right side. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which led to the power required exceeding the power available and resulted in a loss of lift and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA506

Location