Hard landing Accident Cessna R172K N758TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289065

Date:Sunday 24 July 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Paul Lawson
Registration: N758TT
MSN: R1723354
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1734 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Pearson Field, WA (KVUO)
Destination airport:Sandy, OR (OG29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a turf airstrip and had established a steep approach due to trees at the approach end of the runway. During the flare touchdown, the airplane landed hard on the nose gear, resulting in damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA368

Location