Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N8426T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289066

Date:Sunday 24 July 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:William Terry Keller
Registration: N8426T
MSN: 52326
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5326 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (OG29)
Destination airport:Sandy, OR (OG29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just landed at the grass strip. At the end of the landing roll, he started to turn to the right for the parking area when the right wing impacted a tree that caused substantial damage to the spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance between the airplane and ground obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA347

Location