Accident Piper J5A N38AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289067

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N38AW
MSN: 5-218
Total airframe hrs:2717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biddle, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biddle, MT (KPVT)
Destination airport:Biddle, MT (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on the grass airstrip, the nose of the airplane began to drop, and the pilot confirmed that he was not applying excessive brake pressure. The nose continued to descend, then the airplane dropped back onto the tailwheel and onto its left wing. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear aft strut failed, and signatures consistent with a preexisting crack in the aft landing gear strut at the axle knuckle were observed. The area of failure was obscured by fabric covering material, thereby limiting the pilot's ability to observe the crack during a preflight check.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear strut during the landing roll due to a preexisting crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA370

Location